Get started5 Cowper Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 160.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 5 Cowper Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 20 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 5 Cowper Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £2,549
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2022Most recent
£330,000
+94.1%over 7 years10 October 2014
£170,000
+60.4%over 11 years27 August 2003
£106,000
+91.0%over 1 year2 August 2002
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9JZ: £270,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.