Get started13 Cowper Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 189% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £354,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
13 Cowper Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 7 years.
£354,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 7 years.
13 Cowper Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,425
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

9 June 2023Most recent
£354,000
+24.6%over 3 years23 August 2019
£284,000
+21.4%over 3 years12 April 2016
£234,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9JZ: £270,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.