Get started11 Cowper Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 27.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 111% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £270,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Cowper Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 19 years.
£270,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Cowper Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,468
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 November 2019Most recent
£270,500
+108.1%over 6 years25 March 2013
£130,000
+30.1%over 10 years18 February 2003
£99,950
+69.4%over 2 years16 January 2001
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9JZ: £330,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.