Get started55 Gilbert Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9DS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 42.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £292,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£292,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 55 Gilbert Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £3,085
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

12 June 2020Most recent
£292,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DS: £415,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 9DW
Closest school
0.2 km
The City Academy Bristol. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB