Get started53 Gilbert Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9DS). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 39.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £305,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
53 Gilbert Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2025
Price for 53 Gilbert Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 22 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 53 Gilbert Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,144
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

28 June 2019Most recent
£305,000
+18.4%over 2 years16 September 2016
£257,500
+67.2%over 3 years28 September 2012
£154,000
+11.6%over 8 years21 September 2004
£138,000
+200.0%over 7 years29 August 1997
£46,000
+162.9%23 May 1997
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DS: £415,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 9AL
Closest school
0.2 km
The City Academy Bristol. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.