Get started5 Carlton Park is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £322,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Carlton Park has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Carlton Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,794
Street avg £2,692
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2021Most recent
£322,500
+148.1%over 10 years5 August 2011
£129,995
+106.4%over 10 years29 September 2000
£62,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DA: £390,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.1 km
The City Academy Bristol. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.