Get started37 Vicarage Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 15.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 182.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £380,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2025
Price for 37 Vicarage Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 29 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 37 Vicarage Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,318
Street avg £2,196
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£380,000
+54.3%over 7 years26 August 2016
£246,200
+146.2%over 12 years14 June 2004
£100,000
+334.8%over 6 years16 September 1997
£23,000
+21.1%over 2 years3 February 1995
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9AG: £290,000 (2024–2021).
13 Vicarage Road Redfield Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
Ground Floor Flat 35 Vicarage Road Redfield Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
Ground Floor Flat 3 Vicarage Road Redfield Bristol
Sold Sept 2023
23 Vicarage Road Redfield Bristol
Sold Jul 2022
First Floor Flat 35 Vicarage Road Redfield Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS5 9AL
Closest school
0.2 km
The City Academy Bristol. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.