Get started3 St Annes Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8RB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 101% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 St Annes Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
3 St Annes Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,392
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bryants Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£325,000
+26.5%over 2 years17 February 2020
£257,000
+19.5%over 2 years16 March 2017
£215,000
+53.6%over 7 years16 December 2009
£140,000
+7.7%over 4 years7 July 2005
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8RB: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 8EY
Closest school
0.7 km
John Cabot Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.