Get started1 St Annes Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8RB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 14.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2024
1 St Annes Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 St Annes Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,649
Street avg £3,043
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bryants Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£270,000
+65.1%over 6 years27 June 2014
£163,550
+23.0%over 9 years19 November 2004
£132,950
+15.7%over 1 year14 February 2003
£114,950
+75.5%over 1 year13 July 2001
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8RB: £260,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 8DR
Closest school
0.7 km
John Cabot Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.