Get started5 Magpie Bottom Lane is a three-bedroom property in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8PR). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of pitched tiled roof onto existing side extension and construction of new single storey rear extension.
5 Magpie Bottom Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£319,950
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 6 years.
7 November 2006Most recent
£319,950
+18.5%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bryants Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

23 January 2004
£270,000
+92.9%over 3 years22 September 2000
£140,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BS5 8PR: £202,250 (2023–1996).
BS5 8RY
Closest school
0.5 km
John Cabot Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.