Get started3 Air Balloon Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8LR). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 36 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–39 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 60.2% above the 2014 sale of £88,000. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
3 Air Balloon Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£88,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Air Balloon Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Troopers Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2014Most recent
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8LR: £97,500 (2016–2005).
1 Air Balloon Court Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold Sept 2016
4 Air Balloon Court Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold Jun 2015
2 Air Balloon Court Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold Feb 2008
7 Air Balloon Court Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2007
6 Air Balloon Court Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold May 2005
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS5 8JX
Closest school
0.2 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB