Get started61 Air Balloon Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8LD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 31.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £211,097. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£211,097
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 61 Air Balloon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,892
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Troopers Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

27 April 2022Most recent
£211,097
+31.9%over 14 years1 February 2008
£160,000
+19.0%over 1 year28 July 2006
£134,500
+72.4%over 9 months14 October 2005
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8LD: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 8DE
Closest school
0.2 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.