Get started47 Air Balloon Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8LD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £280,000.
Price for 47 Air Balloon Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 29 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 47 Air Balloon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Troopers Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 November 2025Most recent
£280,000
+174.5%over 22 years26 September 2003
£102,000
+148.8%over 5 years19 November 1997
£41,000
+95.2%over 8 months21 March 1997
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8LD: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS5 8DF
Closest school
0.2 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.