Get started3 Air Balloon Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS5 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2024 for £328,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 3 Air Balloon Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£328,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 3 Air Balloon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,896
Street avg £2,785
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marling Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

6 November 2024Most recent
£328,000
+36.7%over 2 years1 February 2022
£240,000
+29.0%over 5 years8 July 2016
£186,000
+88.0%over 13 years29 August 2002
£98,950
+70.6%over 2 years7 January 2000
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8LB: £192,000 (2024–2021).
The Air Balloon Flat 3 11 Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
The Air Balloon Flat 4 11 Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold Jan 2024
The Air Balloon Flat 5 11 Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold Aug 2022
The Air Balloon Flat 2 11 Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2022
The Air Balloon Flat 8 11 Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS5 8EY
Closest school
0.2 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.