Get startedThe Air Balloon is a property in Bristol (BS5 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft). At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in The Air Balloon, where floor areas span 35–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £192,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 40 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 12 EPCs).
The Air Balloon's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2025
The Air Balloon changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 7 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for The Air Balloon runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,800
Street avg £3,708
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 46 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marling Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£192,000
+29.7%over 1 year21 May 2021
£148,000
+20.8%21 December 2020
£122,550
-5.7%over 5 years21 December 2015
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8LB: £208,000 (2024–2022).
3 Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
The Air Balloon Flat 3 11 Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
The Air Balloon Flat 4 11 Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold Jan 2024
The Air Balloon Flat 2 11 Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2022
The Air Balloon Flat 8 11 Air Balloon Road Bristol
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
BS5 8AJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.