Get started39 Jubilee Road is a semi-detached house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 17% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
39 Jubilee Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2024
A tree works application was refused at 39 Jubilee Road in 2022.
Proposed new 4 bedroom dwelling on land to the side of no.39 Jubilee Road.
Price for 39 Jubilee Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 39 Jubilee Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,042
Street avg £2,963
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Ash (T1) - cut down to ground level due to infection with Ash Dieback Disease. TPO 1249.
6 March 2020Most recent
£365,000
+30.4%over 5 years2 October 2014
£280,000
+16.7%over 7 years24 October 2006
£239,950
+283.9%over 8 years9 October 1998
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8HY: £421,150 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BS5 8HS
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.