Get started21 Jubilee Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 99.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £409,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Jubilee Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£409,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 21 Jubilee Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,718
Street avg £2,888
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2024Most recent
£409,000
+122.3%over 14 years23 September 2010
£184,000
+16.5%over 5 years15 September 2005
£158,000
+61.2%over 4 years18 May 2001
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8HY: £421,150 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS5 8HS
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.