Get started35 Jubilee Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 143.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £421,150. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Jubilee Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension with associated works.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£421,150
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 35 Jubilee Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,387
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

7 December 2022Most recent
£421,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8HY: £409,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BS5 8LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB