Get started9 Diamond Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 994 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 sits 108% above the 2011 sale of £175,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
9 Diamond Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2021
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey, side extension to form 1 no. two bedroomed dwelling.
9 Diamond Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Diamond Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,894
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

18 November 2011Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8HS: £290,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS5 8DE
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB