Get started5 Diamond Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 108.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £445,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Diamond Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 26 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 5 Diamond Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,494
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2024Most recent
£445,000
+173.0%over 14 years20 December 2009
£163,000
+270.5%over 10 years28 May 1999
£44,000
-9.3%over 11 months24 June 1998
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8HS: £282,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS5 8HS
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.