Get started2 Quayside Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8HA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 32.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Quayside Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2019Most recent
£260,000
+20.9%over 4 years30 June 2014
£215,000
+33.5%over 11 years30 June 2003
£161,000
+54.8%over 2 years3 May 2001
£104,000
+34.2%over 3 years20 February 1998
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8HA: £142,950 (2007–1997).
BS5 8DE
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.