Get started8 Bennett Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 976 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 62.7% above the 2015 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Bennett Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2020
8 Bennett Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 15 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 8 Bennett Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,041
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glebe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

30 April 2015Most recent
£185,000
+25.0%over 5 years26 April 2010
£148,000
+13.0%over 1 year12 November 2008
£131,000
-2.2%over 4 years13 August 2004
£134,000
+135.1%over 3 years28 November 2000
£57,000
+18.8%3 October 2000
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8EY: £312,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 8DF
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.