Get started35 Sherbourne Street is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 sits 145.5% above the 2009 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
35 Sherbourne Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2019
35 Sherbourne Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.6% per year over 10 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 17.6% per year over 10 years.
35 Sherbourne Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,879
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

8 September 2009Most recent
£145,000
+79.0%over 7 years4 January 2002
£81,000
+44.6%over 2 years10 September 1999
£56,000
+107.4%23 April 1999
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8EQ: £395,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 8DE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.