Get started45 Sherbourne Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 223.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 45 Sherbourne Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 45 Sherbourne Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,125
Street avg £2,919
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£410,000
+176.1%over 14 years6 May 2010
£148,500
+10.0%over 5 years29 April 2005
£134,950
+35.6%over 2 years14 October 2002
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8EQ: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS5 8EF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.