Get started26 Salisbury Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 147.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £385,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 26 Salisbury Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 25 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 26 Salisbury Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seneca Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

22 November 2024Most recent
£385,000
+45.8%over 7 years26 June 2017
£264,000
+306.2%over 16 years31 May 2001
£65,000
+43.6%over 1 year30 March 2000
£45,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8EE: £347,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 8EF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.