Get started10 Salisbury Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 131.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £347,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Salisbury Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
10 Salisbury Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,082
Street avg £3,085
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seneca Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

6 June 2025Most recent
£347,000
+113.5%over 17 years14 September 2007
£162,500
+27.0%over 2 years29 October 2004
£128,000
+68.4%over 2 years18 January 2002
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8EE: £365,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 8EF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.