Get started8 Salisbury Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 125.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £372,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£372,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 8 Salisbury Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,921
Street avg £3,092
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seneca Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2025Most recent
£372,500
+13.9%over 1 year16 November 2023
£327,000
+92.4%over 9 years11 April 2014
£170,000
+61.9%over 10 years7 July 2003
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8EE: £347,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 8HS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.