Get started39 Cossham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 28.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £289,000 in November 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Cossham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 23 years.
£289,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 39 Cossham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,919
Street avg £2,437
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seneca Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

22 November 2019Most recent
£289,000
+631.6%over 22 years25 April 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DR: £375,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS5 8EF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB