Get started57 Cossham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 18.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £280,000 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
57 Cossham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
57 Cossham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,887
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seneca Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2024Most recent
£280,000
+4.1%over 7 years3 November 2017
£269,000
+68.1%over 3 years4 December 2013
£159,995
+220.0%over 14 years17 September 1999
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DR: £375,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS5 8EF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.