Get started31 Cossham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 27.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £308,500.
31 Cossham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£308,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 31 Cossham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seneca Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

15 August 2018Most recent
£308,500
+160.3%over 15 years24 July 2003
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DR: £375,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS5 8EF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB