Get started6 Anchor Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 19.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 111.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2019 for £223,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused.
Build a garden room to be used as an office/ leisure room.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ripon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 September 2019Most recent
£223,000
+30.4%over 5 years22 May 2014
£171,000
-17.0%over 3 years27 August 2010
£206,000
+32.9%over 11 months9 October 2009
£155,000
+22.0%over 7 years26 October 2001
£127,000
+88.1%over 2 years11 December 1998
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DF: £274,000 (2020–2014).
BS5 8DJ
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.