Get started147 Crews Hole Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8BB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £351,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
147 Crews Hole Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 147 Crews Hole Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 24 years.
£351,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 147 Crews Hole Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,239
Street avg £2,730
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

22 September 2022Most recent
£351,000
+32.5%over 1 year12 February 2021
£265,000
+69.3%over 13 years11 May 2007
£156,500
+79.9%over 4 years14 June 2002
£86,995
+230.8%over 4 years5 June 1998
£26,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8BB: £350,000 (2024–2022).
Avon View Flat 10 153 Crews Hole Road Bristol
Sold Mar 2024
1 Riverside Place Crews Hole Road Bristol
Sold Jan 2024
Avon View Flat 8 153 Crews Hole Road Bristol
Sold Oct 2023
Avon View Flat 6 153 Crews Hole Road Bristol
Sold Mar 2023
3 Riverside Place Crews Hole Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 8EF
Closest school
0.6 km
Summerhill Infant School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.