Get startedAvon View is a three-bedroom property in Bristol (BS5 8BB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 17 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 6 refused. Last sale on file: £388,000 in October 2023.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application to vary condition No. 23 (Approved plans) attached to planning permission 16/05566/P - Outline application for 10 no. flats, accommodated within a three storey building, with 'Access', 'Appearance', 'Layout' and 'Scale' to be considered (Major Application). Proposed increase in parking
Latest sale on Avon View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 4 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, Avon View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,409
Street avg £3,800
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

T1 &T2 Eucalyptus - Fell
15 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 October 2023Most recent
£388,000
+34.5%over 4 years21 June 2019
£288,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8BB: £350,000 (2024–2022).
Avon View Flat 10 153 Crews Hole Road Bristol
Sold Mar 2024
1 Riverside Place Crews Hole Road Bristol
Sold Jan 2024
Avon View Flat 6 153 Crews Hole Road Bristol
Sold Mar 2023
147 Crews Hole Road Bristol
Sold Sept 2022
3 Riverside Place Crews Hole Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2022
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
BS5 8EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Summerhill Infant School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.