Get started41 Butlers Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS5 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 39th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 104.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £200,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2025
41 Butlers Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 41 Butlers Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,448
Street avg £2,885
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

24 November 2022Most recent
£200,000
+17.3%over 4 years20 February 2018
£170,500
+13.7%over 2 years20 November 2015
£149,950
+27.6%over 13 years10 January 2002
£117,500
+130.4%over 6 years24 November 1995
£50,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AW: £203,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 8AB
Closest school
0.7 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.