Get started12 Holly Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Speedwell, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7XP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 29.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £245,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 12 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 12 years.
12 Holly Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,451
Street avg £2,767
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duncombe Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2020Most recent
£245,000
+36.1%over 2 years10 March 2017
£180,000
+26.8%over 9 years18 September 2007
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7XP: £157,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS5 7AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester Park Junior School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.