Get started8 Hill Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7QN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 32.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2024
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed loft conversion with flat-roofed, rear dormer.
8 Hill Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 13 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 8 Hill Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,643
Street avg £3,472
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiteway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

8 March 2019Most recent
£255,000
+37.8%over 4 years3 October 2014
£185,000
+15.6%over 6 years14 March 2008
£160,000
+46.8%over 2 years7 November 2005
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7QN: £310,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.5 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.