Get started3 Hill Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7QN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 15.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Hill Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,938
Street avg £3,447
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiteway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2022Most recent
£315,000
+168.1%over 13 years19 December 2008
£117,500
+9.3%over 5 years30 May 2003
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7QN: £310,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.