Get started6 Belfry Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 33.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 6 Belfry Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 21 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,744
Street avg £2,711
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

4 October 2019Most recent
£225,000
+70.5%over 14 years29 July 2005
£132,000
-1.5%over 1 year25 June 2004
£134,000
+21.8%over 1 year23 December 2002
£110,000
+57.2%over 1 year17 May 2001
£69,995
+161.7%over 2 years28 August 1998
£26,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7PL: £300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 7AU
Closest school
0.2 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.