Get started3 Belfry Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 21.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 125.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
3 Belfry Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2022
3 Belfry Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Belfry Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,986
Street avg £2,622
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

3 October 2019Most recent
£275,000
+23.3%over 4 years15 July 2015
£223,000
+35.2%over 2 years23 November 2012
£164,995
+5.1%over 6 years14 November 2006
£157,000
+12.1%over 2 years29 October 2004
£140,000
+86.7%over 2 years17 January 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7PL: £300,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 7AU
Closest school
0.2 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.