Get started2 Glen Park is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 41.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Glen Park has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 13 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£3,110
Street avg £3,127
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2019Most recent
£255,000
+66.1%over 5 years7 November 2013
£153,500
+15.0%over 2 years13 September 2011
£133,500
-9.8%24 June 2011
£148,000
+5.7%over 4 years28 July 2006
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7ND: £335,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 7AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.