Get started21 Glen Park is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£653/sq ft) was about 318.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £337,390. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2025
21 Glen Park has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 29 years.
£337,390
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 29 years.
21 Glen Park outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,029
Street avg £2,847
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

1 October 2025Most recent
£337,390
+22.0%over 4 years19 March 2021
£276,500
+44.8%over 5 years8 January 2016
£191,000
+394.8%over 18 years16 May 1997
£38,600
+133.9%over 6 months8 November 1996
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7ND: £325,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.