Get started5 Glen Park is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 14.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 92.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £307,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Glen Park has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 26 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 26 years.
5 Glen Park is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,374
Street avg £3,108
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2022Most recent
£307,000
+130.8%over 10 years28 October 2011
£133,000
+26.7%over 8 years4 March 2003
£105,000
+123.4%over 3 years16 April 1999
£47,000
+20.5%over 3 years21 December 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7ND: £335,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.3 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.