Get started15 Kensington Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 14.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 124.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £321,100. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2024
Price for 15 Kensington Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 25 years.
£321,100
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Kensington Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,490
Street avg £3,045
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

1 March 2021Most recent
£321,100
+61.0%over 6 years13 October 2014
£199,500
+28.7%over 8 years15 September 2006
£154,995
+318.9%over 10 years31 January 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7NB: £350,000 (2025–2023).
7 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
17 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
11 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
29 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Feb 2023
Kensington House Flat 1 Kensington Road St George Bristol
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.