Get started8 Orchard Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 33.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 19 EPCs).
8 Orchard Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2024
Price for 8 Orchard Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 17 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 8 Orchard Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,695
Street avg £2,779
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

12 January 2017Most recent
£283,000
+34.8%over 2 years11 December 2014
£209,995
+20.0%over 7 years21 September 2007
£174,950
+21.5%over 2 years6 May 2005
£144,000
+161.8%over 5 years18 February 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7HS: £290,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Summerhill Infant School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.