Get started8 Arley Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7BA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 15% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 150.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £313,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Arley Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 16 years.
£313,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 16 years.
8 Arley Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,471
Street avg £2,780
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

22 October 2021Most recent
£313,000
+101.9%over 7 years12 December 2013
£155,000
+21.6%over 7 years11 May 2006
£127,500
+41.7%1 February 2006
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7BA: £225,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Summerhill Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.