Get started4 Arley Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7BA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 152.2% above the 2012 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 26.2% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Arley Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £3,351
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2012Most recent
£115,000
+60.8%over 10 years28 March 2002
£71,500
+110.3%over 5 years3 May 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7BA: £235,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.4 km
Summerhill Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.