Get started22 Chester Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AX). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in September 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 399% above the 1998 sale of £77,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 58.2% below the postcode norm. At 100 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Chester Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 22 Chester Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£780
Street avg £2,711
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

18 September 1998Most recent
£77,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AX: £335,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS5 7BE
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB