Get started8 Altringham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 137.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £458,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 8 Altringham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 24 years.
£458,500
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 8 Altringham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,367
Street avg £3,538
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2023Most recent
£458,500
+147.2%over 9 years25 July 2014
£185,500
+46.1%over 9 years1 October 2004
£127,000
+255.2%over 5 years30 April 1999
£35,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AS: £356,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS5 7AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.