Get started19 Altringham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 15% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 132.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £324,400. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
19 Altringham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 26 years.
£324,400
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 26 years.
19 Altringham Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,325
Street avg £3,540
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2022Most recent
£324,400
+165.9%over 17 years4 June 2004
£122,000
+35.6%over 2 years31 May 2002
£89,950
+18.4%over 8 months5 October 2001
£76,000
+123.5%over 5 years6 September 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AS: £356,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.