Get started10 Altringham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 187.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £330,000 in October 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Altringham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 10 Altringham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,077
Street avg £3,498
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£330,000
+37.5%over 7 years5 January 2018
£240,000
+95.9%over 7 years22 March 2010
£122,500
14 October 2004
£122,500
+16.7%over 8 months30 January 2004
£105,000
+81.3%over 3 years21 July 2000
£57,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AS: £356,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.